Categories
Random

education is expensive

I went down today to Rother’s Bookstore today to purchase my books for the Summer II term at MSU. The books- all used- cost me $229.33! That’s more than the entire long semester (fall and spring) at UT!!
It included a dissection kit. I never realized the university wouldn’t provide lab tools. That just bothers me. I bought used dissection tools. Ugh.

By Brandon Kraft

My life is an open-source book.

5 replies on “education is expensive

ONLY start a Ph.D. program if you want to teach. If you’re doing it to stall on deciding something else, at least go earn a living working retail. That way you’ll have time to read books you want to read rather than having to read books other people think you should read.
Of course, I went straight into a Ph.D. program and never exactly regretted it. But then if you’re not married the 13 years it took me and the 5 years after that before I got a tenure track offer only has financial consequences for ME.

while that thong man idea cant be described with anything but, CLASSIC… i think the votes have it– dude, ya gotta go into journalism!! or maybe you could go into your pastoral studies or history and just do freelance writing.. i dunno. but dont let your insight go to waste! 🙂

I know- I don’t need to post to my own weblog but I don’t want to log back on and whatnot… I might make this a real post later but for now, this is what a friend and I had to say about this…
Friend: who’d have thought Santa was a pervert
Me: if you were, that would be the perfect job though
Me: where else could you say “hey stranger, come sit on my lap” and not be hit
Friend: lol
Friend: true
Friend: okay, now I’m worried
Friend: I’m not taking my kids to see him
Friend: you’ve destroyed a childhood icon
Friend: good job! 😀
Me: i do what i can

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *